[Miscellaneous] Trying to start All The Mods 3

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Billygawt, Jan 6, 2019.

  1. Billygawt

    Billygawt Member Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    So whenever I try to start all the mods 3 it gives me the error that I need at least 5500 mb of RAM to play. I have 16 GB of RAM. Does anyone know how to fix this?
     
  2. RedSensei

    RedSensei Sr. Admin Staff Member SrAdmin

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2017
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    12
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Student, Chemical Engineer
    Location:
    Tampa, Florida
    Just because you have 16gb doesn't mean minecraft is smart enough to use it. You have to tell it how much to allocate. I'll provide the steps here.
     
  3. RedSensei

    RedSensei Sr. Admin Staff Member SrAdmin

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2017
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    12
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Student, Chemical Engineer
    Location:
    Tampa, Florida
    (assuming twitch client) upload_2019-1-7_10-36-46.png upload_2019-1-7_10-37-3.png upload_2019-1-7_10-37-23.png
     
  4. FatalScroll

    FatalScroll Umbra Umbra

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2018
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Manufacturing
    Location:
    Green Bay Wisconsin USA
    Also make sure for the pack itself you goto profile options and set the Java to use what you have set in the settings

    It should be there by default but if for some reason you make the changes like sensei shows and it doesn't show up in a certain pack that can be why.

    Sorry instructions arnt more specific as I'm at work right now lol
     

Share This Page