[In Progress] [Revelations] AE2 ME IO Port

Discussion in 'General Support' started by Batt, Jan 28, 2019.

  1. Batt

    Batt Eclipse Eclipse

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    I am playing on Revelations and am starting to upgrade my storage in AE2. I am attempting to use a MS IO port to move all the items in a 1K drive into a 4K drive. When I attempted to do this, the power seems to fluctuate and all I get is a few items moved, and then the drive just blinks on and off. During this time, nothing is transferred.

    upload_2019-1-28_10-1-8.png

    Is this a bug?
     
  2. Batt

    Batt Eclipse Eclipse

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    I don't know if anyone is checking this out, but this may be an overall issue with AE2, I set up a fluid drive and monitor and it will not let me move a tank of 54 buckets into it. It has no issues with small amounts of liquid, but on the larger amounts, it just shuts down the AE2 for a few seconds.
     
  3. Otisnfur

    Otisnfur Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2017
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Student
    Location:
    Somewhere in North Carolina, USA
    @Batt Has this issue been resolved?
     
  4. Batt

    Batt Eclipse Eclipse

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    This seems to be a problem with all the servers I use, it may be just lag. any type of "fast" input into the AE system causes it to go dark. AE imports work fine, but when I use the space bar to move my entire inventory into the system, it fails as well as the I/O interface for quickly transferring data from one drive to another.

    I have since found other ways to do these things without the I/O port.
     

Share This Page