[Discussion] Playing Revelation and having trouble with Chunkloaders.

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Mr_Furious1964, May 26, 2018.

  1. Mr_Furious1964

    Mr_Furious1964 Member Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    How do I create one? TRied right-clicking an iron block with a blaze rod and nothing happened.
     
  2. RedSensei

    RedSensei Admin Staff Member Admin

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2017
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    11
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    College Student
    Location:
    Tampa, Florida
    Sorry, We have a new chunk loading system. please do ./bcl and then follow the promts in chat
     
  3. Mr_Furious1964

    Mr_Furious1964 Member Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Does it still require an iron block to work?

    My nephew was able to get one...but it's not working. He followed the instructions and pressed F9 to see the chunk, but it doesn't show. It said when he created it that it had a radius of 0.
     
    Last edited: May 26, 2018
  4. Cosmic_Elemental

    Cosmic_Elemental SrModerator Staff Member SrMod

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2017
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    When you create a chunk loader with bcl it isnt visable it is just there in the chunk they created it in. And Iron/Diamond blocks are not used anymore in the new system.
     
  5. Mr_Furious1964

    Mr_Furious1964 Member Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    My nephew created one and it doesn't seem to work, Pressing F9 does nothing and he followed the instructions. It also read a radius of 0.
     
  6. FatalScroll

    FatalScroll Umbra Umbra

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    when you type /bcl does it show any chunkloaders in chat?
     
  7. Mr_Furious1964

    Mr_Furious1964 Member Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    It says: "Chunk: world(88.0.250), Type: Online Only, Chunks: 1, State:: Loaded". My current location is: 1414.66.4005. And as I said, when I leave, the machine stops working and pressing F9 doesn't show the chunk borders.
     
  8. Babymillie

    Babymillie Admin Staff Member Admin Spectre

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2017
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    24/7 Lazy guy
    Location:
    Belgium
    Remember that if your nephew loaded it he is the one that has to be online in order for it to work not you
     
  9. Mr_Furious1964

    Mr_Furious1964 Member Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    I already know that, that's why I had him delete the chuckloader he created and I put mine up in the exact place. Like his, it didn't work and the info I provided was the exact same one that he had. That info is from the one I set up.
     
    Last edited: May 29, 2018
  10. FatalScroll

    FatalScroll Umbra Umbra

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    which machine?
     
  11. Mr_Furious1964

    Mr_Furious1964 Member Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    An Aquamarine Shale generator that voids the sand created. When I leave and return to the chunk, the sand is left floating in the air in block form.

    Can anyone tell what the info from using the /bcl command is? If the (88.0.250) is the loaded chunk, then it's pointing at the wrong chunk to load.

    Would really appreciate it if an admin can answer this as I don't know what's happening and why it doesn't seem to work.
     
    Last edited: May 29, 2018
  12. Mr_MeGusta

    Mr_MeGusta Shade Shade

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    You said "when you leave" are you just leaving that area and staying online or are you leaving the server? Certain chunk loaders only work while you are still online and on the server.
     
  13. Mr_Furious1964

    Mr_Furious1964 Member Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    When I leave the chunk. I'm still online, though.
     
  14. FatalScroll

    FatalScroll Umbra Umbra

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    but if the chunk wasnt loaded, wouldnt the shale not produce any sand?
     
  15. Mr_Furious1964

    Mr_Furious1964 Member Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Yes, as I said, the sand block just hung there on air. The generator ceased working when I left the chunk.

    EDIT: Did a little Google Searching and I found that this is a problem with the Revelation Pack and it's recommended to use the Chickenchunk's version instead. I've tested it on my single player world and have the same problem. I installed the Chickenchunk's one and no problem with chunk loading.
     
    Last edited: Jun 9, 2018

Share This Page